04 · Finance

The register and closing the day

What came in since the last close, closing the day with your name, the day sheet and the history.

Where to find it: Finance › Register

  1. Step 1: What is in the register

    Open Register under Finance: it is the only place where the day is closed. Open now shows what came in since the last close, by Cash, Card and Bank transfer.

    Open now
    Register
    Close day
    Cash
    41.000 L
    Card
    18.200 L
    Bank transfer
    5.000 L
    Total collected
    64.200 L
  2. Step 2: Close the day

    Check the figures, click Close day and then Close the day. The close is saved with your name and the register starts again from 0.

    Close day
    19/10/2026 · 14 Receipts
    Cash41.000 L
    Card18.200 L
    Bank transfer5.000 L
    CancelClose the day
  3. Step 3: Print or send the sheet

    Then choose Print, WhatsApp, PDF or Excel for the sheet, or close the window with X: the close stays saved without printing.

    The day is closed.
    PrintPDFExcel
  4. Step 4: The history

    Day close history lists every close. Filter by date or by who closed it. Export takes the whole list to Excel.

    Day close history
    DateEveryoneExport
    No.DayClosed byTotal
    2419/10/2026Elona · Reception64.200 LView
    2318/10/2026Automatic58.900 LView
  5. Step 5: Look at an old sheet

    View opens a close's sheet; its menu prints it, sends it by WhatsApp, saves it as a PDF or takes its receipts to Excel.

    Day close #24
    19/10/2026 · Elona
    Cash41.000 L
    Card18.200 L
    Bank transfer5.000 L
    Total collected64.200 L
    More
    PrintWhatsAppPDFExcel

Good to know

  • The Cash total on the sheet is what should be in the cash drawer.
  • Receipts of today that are not paid yet are listed on the sheet but not counted in the total.
Open this page in Dento